- appointments of guardian ad litems,
[…] Judge makes final decisions not guardian ad litem
The Rhode Island Supreme Court made it very clear that ultimately it was the trial justice who makes the Final Decision Concerning custody, visitation and placement in Rhode Island.***** Please Consult with a Child Custody Lawyer Concerning your Rhode Island Family Court Case
Below you will find some important excerpts from the D’onfrio Decision
“In this state no statutory mandate requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem in child-custody disputes. See G.L.1956 § 15-5-16.2(c) (“[t]he court may, if in its discretion it deems it necessary or advisable, appoint an attorney or a Guardian Ad Litem to represent the interest of a minor or dependent child with respect to his or her * * * custody”). Rather, a “trial justice has the inherent power to appoint a guardian ad litem whenever it appears that there are interests of minor to be protected.” Parrillo v. Parrillo, 495 A.2d 683, 686 (R.I.1985) (citing Zinni v. Zinni, 103 R.I. 417, 421, 238 A.2d 373, 376 (1968)).